Skip to content

Laser Cut Wire Rack

Download free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, GaygwennDownload free 3D printer templates Laser Cut Wire Rack, Gaygwenn

3D model description

This has been a relatively useful project for me. This wire rack holds two rows of up to 7" wire spools or 12" spools if you decide to cut out an additional base piece. It's primarily constructed from 1/4" ABS sheet with 1/2" electrical conduit to hold the spools. ABS sheet generally comes with one textured side (which you might be able to see in the photos) and one flat side, and it's pretty resilient stuff. You should also be able to stack these racks and bolt them together, but I haven't built a second one yet to see how well this works.

3D printing settings

If you've got an Epilog, here's the settings I used on my 35W Mini18 to cut 1/4" ABS:
Speed: 3%
Power: 55%
Freq: 500Hz

The entire frame is held together with 1" L-brackets and 1/2" #8 -32 bolts. The handle is just a drawer handle I liked from the hardware store and is held on with 1/2" #8 -32 bolts as well.

The base is made from 2 ABS sheets, one with the holes to mount it to the frame and one with wells for the screw heads so they don't scratch up whatever you end up setting the rack on. These are held together with ABS cement (which should be available at any hardware/home improvement store). I clamped these pieces together but setting something heavy on the pieces while the cement sets should be sufficient. You'll attach this to the frame with 3/4" #8 -32 Bolts (the bolts in the photos are 1" bolts, I didn't have any 3/4" bolts on hand at the time).

I used a small pipe cutter to cut 2 16" lengths of 1/2" galvanized electrical conduit, which should leave relatively smooth edges on the pipe. This stuff has an outside diameter of about 3/4", which is about the inside diameter of the 5" spools in the picture.

I found that the rack seemed sufficiently sturdy without L-brackets on the outside retaining pieces of the frame, but I'll probably add them later. Here's a list of what you'll need from the hardware store:
36x 1/2" #8 -32 Bolts
4x 3/4" #8 -32 Bolts
16x 1" L-Brackets
40x #8 -32 Nuts
1x ABS Cement
1x Cabinet Handle
2x 16" lengths of 1/2" Metal Electrical Conduit
You can also cut a second base (you'll only need the plate with the mounting holes) and bolt it under the handle if you want to use the rack for spools larger than 7". If you decide to do this you'll need to substitute the 4 1/2" #8 -32 Bolts holding the handle on for 3/4" ones.

Feel free to contact me with questions or if you'd like a set of laser cut parts for this project.

  • 3D model format: EPS

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY SA

Related contents


Add a comment