Skip to content

Portable 3D Printer

3D model description

Portable FDM Printer

I wanted to have a printer that can be transported easy without being damaged in transport.So I made this printer :-)
The housing is as small as possible while keeping standard print dimensions. This one can print 200x200x380mm. To keep it light, the housing is made from 9mm plywood. It is basically a square box with the printer mounted inside. So you can make your own housing or frame. Of course the housing is an advantage if you want to print ABS. Then I wanted this printer as fast as possible, because there’s not always much time, printing on site :-). Therefore I used a Bowden setup and a very light X and Y car. The vase printed in the picture is printed at 60mm/s in PLA. I want to test this printer with higher speed, but didn’t have time jet. The Red fan ducts on the side of the nozzle are not my own design.
Because my printers are very often connected to polluted mains (there are welding, milling and grinding machines nearby), there is a simple mains filter build in. This filter kills most of the EMF frequencies to the Arduino. The Atmel chip can do strange things under EMF stress. Normally I prefer a second ferrite coil but I didn’t have one. For the schematic please see the picture. Note that the capacitors need to be of an X2 and Y2 class so that if they die they are guaranteed not to short. C1 & C2 need to be of class X2. C3 & C4 need to be of class Y2. Also this filter needs to be in a metal case (see picture) and must be earthed always!

The controller is an Arduino and a Ramps 14 running on marlin. I included the marlin.ino in the Zip file.For information about configuring Marlin you could consult : http://marlinfw.org/docs/configuration/configuration.html

To hold the Teflon tubing in place, I used a gland nut. For some reason the original tube holders I have do not work very well.
If you have questions or do you think I forgot something, feel free to ask or comment :-)

3D printing settings

Parts List for the printer:

2X 608Z bearing
4XGT2 wheel with bearing (bore 3mm) (F625zz)
2XGT2 pulley 5mm bore
2X T2 timing belt (length is determined by the length of the X and Y axis)
2X 8mm spindles and nut ,trapezoid (or treated rode 8mm and M8 nut)
4X Linear bearing LM8UU for the 8mm rods
8X Linear bearing LM10UU for the 10 mm rods
1X drive gear (26 teeth) for extruder
4X gliding rod 10mm (length is determined by the length of the Z & Y axis)
2X gliding rod 8mm (length is determined by the length of the X axis)
2X T2 timing belt (length is determined by the length of the X and Y axis)
3X Nema 17 stepper motor (such as 3X SHENLI SL42S247A 2,5A or Wantai 42BYGHW811)
2X Nema 17 stepper motor for Z axis with max length of 38mm (such as 42BYGHW208)
1X Hot End (heater, heater block, Heat break and Thermistor 100K)
1X Heat Bed (MK3 Aluminum) & Thermistor 100K & 4 springs
1X spring for Extruder
2X Teflon Tube Holder or wartel (gland nut)
1X Teflon tube (length depends on the height of the z Axis)
1X Ramps 14
1X Arduino Mega
4X Stepper driver (DRV8825, A4988 or TMC2100)
1X Power supply 12V 360W and wire for the motors, switches etc.
3X End switch
1X mains power inlet
1X fuse holder
3x 30x30mm fan
1X 80x80mm fan
1X mains switch
1X 12v switch and led strip
1X LED 5mm for back light SD Card slot
Wood panel 9mm for the housing
Poly carbonate glass plate 2mm
Woodscrews 6mm
Glue
Paint for the housing

Bolts & Nuts

For the Heat Bed & Y axis :
33X M3 nut
4X M3 x40mm
4X M3 X20mm
24X M3 x10mm
4X M3 x6mm

For the X axis and car:
20X M3 nut
2X M3 x40mm
18X M3 x20mm
4X M3 x6mm

For the Z axis:
13X M3 nut
13X M3 X10mm
8X M3 X6mm
If you think I forgot something on this list, please inform me :-)

Bolts, nuts & screws for the housing are not included in this list. If you want to know feel free to ask :-)
The hinges use M4 x60mm bolts

  • 3D model format: STL and ZIP

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY SA


Add a comment