Skip to content

Geeetech A10M Linear rails X and Y

Download free 3D printer designs Geeetech A10M Linear rails X and Y, Domi1988Download free 3D printer designs Geeetech A10M Linear rails X and Y, Domi1988Download free 3D printer designs Geeetech A10M Linear rails X and Y, Domi1988Download free 3D printer designs Geeetech A10M Linear rails X and Y, Domi1988

3D model description

I designed this to have zero offset on x and y and the bed is mounted in the center. You only loose about 10mm in height. The belts are almost completly straight.
It should be compatible with all the known fanducts.

I moved the complete Y axis by removing the 4 screws and moving it 10mm to the right and 10mm to the front. Then i attached it with 8 L-brackets (See pic2. Link below. 2 on each side. Don´t forget the underside). So i can mount the bed centered to the mgn12 rails and have no offset.

On Pic3 you see how to attach the Y belt holder. You need to print 2 of these parts. I uploaded 2 different options. Option1 screw from above, option2 screw from underneath.

The drillguide also has 4 holes (the ones that don´t get all the way thru) to offset mount the bed if you prefer that. But i haven´t done that, so i don´t know how it works.
On Pic4 you can see how to mount everything on the bed carrier (on the picture its on the drillguide, just for demonstration)

The rest should be should be clear.

Print settings
100% infill
0.2mm layer height
PETG or ABS
no support needed

Parts list:

4x M3x6 for x block
16x M3x8 for linear rails + y block
5x M3x12 for y belt holder + linear rail stopper
2x M3x30 for x carrier

16x M5x8 for y offset brackets (they need to have a very flat head)
2x M5x10 for y endstop

6x M3 Nuts for x carrier + y belt holder
2x M5 Nuts for y endstop

12x T-nuts M3 for linear rails
16x T-nuts M5 for y offset brackets
and some M3 + M5 washers

8x 2020 90 degree angle bracket (be careful and buy the 20x20x18 and NOT the 25x25x18 version) http://tinyurl.com/y5uo7prr
2x MGN12 H 300mm http://tinyurl.com/y2syaxua
2m GT2 Belt (the existing one is to short)
For mounting the hotend i used the existing screws, so they are not on the list.

  • 3D model format: STL

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY

Related contents


Add a comment