Skip to content

Printed truck V1: Front axle

3D model description

Front axle for the printed truck frame V1.

Hardware needed:
M5 bolts for attaching wheel to wheel hub
M4 bolts for attaching wheel hub to axle
M4 bolts for attaching springs
M3 bolts for the steering knuckles
Some rodends and suitable rod for hooking up steering and 4link suspension

You can see a demo of the complete truck here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rr9fuMH2_O4

Edit:
2016-03-11: Added Beamaxle_v1.1, only a small change to the lower 4 link mount to allow for more flex.

Check me out at:
Youtube: http://www.youtube.com/c/MrCrankyfaceProjects
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mr.crankyface/
3d hubs: https://www.3dhubs.com/malm%C3%B6/hubs/mrcrankyface
Patreon: http://patreon.com/Mrcrankyface

  • 3D model format: STL

Tags

Creator

3D printing nerd and wannabe-engineer. Making random projects from RC trucks to nerf guns, interested in pretty much anything technology related.

I do youtube videos about most things I make.
http://youtube.com/c/mrcrankyfaceprojects

License

CC BY

Related contents


Add a comment