Skip to content

Caboose's Primitive Quadcopter

3D model description

Intro

The goal of this project was to create a small, modular, printable quadcopter body. I aimed to keep this as simple as possible.

The quadcopter is made up of a core, and 4 arms. All arms are identical.


Parts List

  • Turnigy 2900KV Brushless Outrunner OR Turnigy Park480 Brushless Outrunner 1320kv
  • Turnigy Plush 6A ESCs or HobbyKing 6A ESC 0.5A UBEC
  • 5030 Props
  • 5030R Props
  • 1000mAh 2S NanoTech LiPo (or similar)
  • KK2 Flight Controller
  • 8 x 12mm or 15mm M3 Bolts
  • 4 x 40mm M3 Bolts
  • 10 x M3 Nuts

Read assembly instructions for more details.


Change List

v2: Spacing change, removal of extra weight. Landing strut available if you don't want to use M3 screws

v1: Initial release

3D printing settings

  1. Print 4 arms (2 shell, 30% infill recommended)
  2. Print 1 core (1 shell 100% infill recommended)
  3. Assemble arms to body (12mm or 15mm M3 screws + nuts)
  4. Place 40mm M3 screws into end of arms. These will be your landing pins. Secure with M3 nuts.
  5. Attach other hardware.
  • 3D model format: STL

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY


Add a comment