Skip to content

3d printed Hokuyo URG adapter plate for Turtlebot and Turtlebot2

3D model description

This is a 3d printed version of the lasercut adapter plate for this laser found here:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:18808

Mounting hardware needed:

2 M3 x 6(or 8) mm screws

2-4 M3 X 14+ mm screws

2-4 M3 nuts or pems

Assembly instructions:

Attach the laser to the mounting plate with the two M3x6mm screws. Do not over-torque them.

Place the lase ron the laserbot on the top or bottom of the top mounting plate. If you place the plate on the bottom ot the top plate, be sure to put the back of the plate no farther back that the second row of holes. If you place the plate at the farthest back location, your scans will get obstructed by the rear standoffs.

After the physical install, be sure to install the ROS hykuyo node.

3D printing settings

Mounting hardware needed:

2 M3 x 6(or 8) mm screws

2-4 M3 X 14+ mm screws

2-4 M3 nuts or pems

Assembly instructions:

Attach the laser to the mounting plate with the two M3x6mm screws. Do not over-torque them.

Place the lase ron the laserbot on the top or bottom of the top mounting plate. If you place the plate on the bottom ot the top plate, be sure to put the back of the plate no farther back that the second row of holes. If you place the plate at the farthest back location, your scans will get obstructed by the rear standoffs.

  • 3D file format: STL

Tags

Creator

License

CC BY

Related contents


Add a comment